Independent Minds, Working Together

Pre-arrival Details

Pre-Arrival Immigration Details

Immediately begin to prepare for lawful entry into the U.S. by Friday, August 13. Be sure to become familiar with the Visa Interview Tips and the Port of Entry Procedures. You have secured your admission to The College of Wooster, confirmed your ability to finance a Wooster education, and received your Form I-20, but you still have several very important next steps to follow:

  • If you are already in the U.S. on an F-1 visa you need to request a SEVIS transfer from your current institution to The College of Wooster. Please contact the OISA as soon as possible to prevent the issuance of an initial I-20!
  • If you are already in the U.S. and hold a nonimmigrant status other than F-1 you may need to process a “change of status” through Citizenship and Immigration Services. Contact the OISA immediately.
  • If you are a citizen of a country that is exempt from the student visa requirement (Canada, Bermuda) you do not need to apply for your F-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy. You may apply for your visa at the Port of Entry (POE). When you enter the U.S., you must be able to establish your identity and citizenship with a birth certificate, citizenship certificate, or passport. The officer at POE will interview you. Be prepared to show proof of financial support to complement the I-20. Once an F-1 visa is granted, the immigration officer will stamp your passport, your I-20, and your I-94 (as received from the POE). Do not enter the U.S. as a tourist; B-1/B-2 entry does not allow for full-time study.
  • If you are a U.S. citizen or permanent resident residing abroad you do not need a visa to enter the U.S., nor do you need to pay the SEVIS fee. You are invited, however, to participate in Woo@First GLANCE. Most nonimmigrant students will follow the following procedures:

Step 1: I-901 SEVIS Fee

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) requires that international students pay a $200 fee to support and administer the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Individuals can pay the fee by credit or debit card via the internet or by check or money order mailed to SEVP. Payment is recorded in the SEVIS system, and you must present your I-901 Fee Receipt at your visa interview. Canadian students, and others who are exempt from the visa requirement, must also pay the SEVIS FEE and must show the I-901 Receipt at the Port of Entry (POE).

Step 2: Secure a Student Visa

If you are a citizen of a foreign country, you will need a student visa to enter the U.S. Most foreign citizens must apply for the F-1 Student Visa at a U.S. embassy in their home countries. Language assistants and some exchange students will apply for a J-1 visa. Visa processing can take several months. You can be issued an F-1 visa as early as 120 days prior to your program start date. Visit your nearest U.S. embassy as soon as possible to request an application packet. Complete the application and prepare the required documentation (Form I-20 or DS 2019, Wooster admission and financial aid letters, financial support documents, plane tickets, etc.). Schedule your visa interview appointment as soon as possible. Assuming you have the appropriate documentation to present, the visa interview is the most critical element in successfully securing your visa. Your local ‘Education USA’ advisor (usually housed within the U.S. embassy) can provide valuable advice on specific student visa requirements for your country, as well as local opportunities for pre-departure programs and information.