2014-2015 Geology Club

2018-2019 Geology Club

 

Earth Sciences Events

Geology Club Schedule 2018-2019

Unless otherwise noted, the 2018-2019 Senior Seminar and Geology Club meetings will be held on Thursdays, at 11:00 a.m., in Scovel 205. Geology Club lunch is in Lowry Dining Hall after the presentation.

Date Event
Aug 23 Opening Convocation, McGaw Chapel
Aug 31 Scot Spirit Day
Aug 30 Welcome Back and Annual Photos
Sept 6 Science Outreach
Sept 13 "What I Did Last Summer" slideshow
Sept 20 "Satellites and Sea Levels: the Role of Remote Sensing in Measuring the Future of Our Oceans" Professor Karen Alley
Sept 27 Senior I.S. Presentations - Taylor Myers "The Greening of the Concrete Jungle: The Connection Between Young Farmers and the Remedying of Food Deserts" and Galen Schwartzberg "Sclerobiont Paleoecology of the Carmel Formation (Middle Jurassic, Bajocian) of Southwestern Utah, USA"
Oct 4 Senior I.S. Presentations - Charley Hankla "An Analysis of Macro- and Micro-Fractures Around the Sevier Fault Zone Near Orderville, Utah," Ethan Killian "Classic Ostreoliths Revisited: The Origin and Development of Oyster Balls from the Middle Jurassic Carmel Formation of Southwestern Utah, USA," and Josh Charlton "Forcing a Numerical Ice Flow Model of Columbia Glacier Using Mass Balance Estimates Derived from Tree Rings"
Oct 11 Fall Break - No GeoClub
Oct 18 Earth Sciences Week
Oct 25 Senior I.S. Presentations - Victoria Race "Reconstructing Glacier Mass Balance Using Tree-Ring Data, Wolverine Glacier, South-Central Alaska," Ben Sershen "Can Heat Flux Data from Ocean Reanalysis Predict Seasonal Arctic Sea Ice Extent?" and Michael Thomas "Structural Comparison of the Deformation Styles in the Arabian Formation (Twelvemile Canyon Member: Hardy Units B and C), Ninemile Reservoir, Central Utah"
Nov 1 Mock GSA
Nov 8 Senior I.S. Presentations - Tommy Peterson "An Assessment of Combined Sewage Overflows in the Washington D.C. Division of the Potomac River," Connor O’Keeffe "Effects of Global Climate Change on Extreme Flooding Events in Wooster, Ohio," and Simon Crawford-Muscat "Petrogenesis of Braedvikir Tindar, Western Volcanic Zone, Iceland"
Nov 15 Senior I.S. Presentations - Juwan Shabazz "Using Tree Rings to Date Historical Structures and to Better Understand the Land Use History of Northeast Ohio," Ric Reynolds "Lithostratigraphy and Palagonitization of a Glaciovolcanic Tephra Cone, Undirhlidar Ridge, Southwest Iceland," and Melissa Dods "Staying Afloat: An Investigation of the Social and Environmental Dynamics at Angkor Wat" 
Nov 22 Thanksgiving Break - No GeoClub
No 29 Senior I.S. Presentations - Taylor Meyers "The Greening of the Concrete Jungle: The Connection Between Young Farmers and the Remedying of Food Deserts," Olivia Hall "American's Best Idea: Valuing Bears Ears National Monument Though Leopold's Land Ethic," and Galen Schwartzberg "Sclerobiont Substrate Preference and Succession in a Shallow Middle Jurassic Seaway (Carmel Formation, Southwest Utah)"
Dec 7 Noon to 1:00 p.m., Holiday Party - No GeoClub
Winter Break
Jan 17 Welcome Back, Photos and Retakes, Preview of Upcoming Semester, and Call for Nominations
Jan 24 Senior I.S. Presentations - Charley Hankla "An Analysis of Macro- and Micro-fractures around the Sevier Fault Zone near Orderville, Utah," Ethan Killian "Classic Ostreoliths Revisited: The Origin and Development of Oyster Balls from the Middle Jurassic Carmel Formation of Southwestern Utah, USA," and Ben Sershen "Can Heat Flux Data from Ocean Reanalysis Predict Seasonal Arctic Sea Ice Retreat?"
Jan 31 Senior I.S. Presentations - Victoria Race "Reconstructing Glacier Mass Balance Using Tree-Ring Data, Wolverine Glacier, South-Central Alaska," Ben Sershen "Can Heat Flux Data from Ocean Reanalysis Predict Seasonal Arctic Sea Ice Extent?" and Michael Thomas "Structural Comparison of the Deformation Styles in the Arabian Formation (Twelvemile Canyon Member: Hardy Units B and C), Ninemile Reservoir, Central Utah"
Feb 7 Senior I.S. Presentations - Tommy Peterson "An Assessment of Combined Sewage Overflows in the Washington D.C. Division of the Potomac River," Connor O’Keeffe "Effects of Global Climate Change on Extreme Flooding Events in Wooster, Ohio," and Simon Crawford-Muscat "Petrogenesis of Braedvikir Tindar, Western Volcanic Zone, Iceland"
Feb 14 Bill Burris ('91), Environmental Restoration Program Manager, AFCEC Installation Support, U.S. Air Force
Feb 21 Deborah Green, 2018-2019 Richard H. Jahns Distinguished Lecturer in Applied Geology presents, "You Don’t Look Like a Geologist – A Conversation on Diversity (or the Lack Thereof) in Our Profession” at 7:30 p.m. in the Alley of Lowry Center
Feb 28 Senior I.S. Presentations - Juwan Shabazz "Using Tree Rings to Date Historical Structures and to Better Understand the Land Use History of Northeast Ohio," Ric Reynolds "Lithostratigraphy and Palagonitization of a Glaciovolcanic Tephra Cone, Undirhlidar Ridge, Southwest Iceland," and Melissa Dods "Staying Afloat: An Investigation of the Social and Environmental Dynamics at Angkor Wat"
Mar 7 Senior I.S. Presentations - Taylor Meyers "The Greening of the Concrete Jungle: The Connection Between Young Farmers and the Remedying of Food Deserts," Olivia Hall "America’s Best Idea: Valuing Bears Ears National Monument Through Leopold’s Land Ethic," and Galen Schwartzberg "Sclerobiont substrate preference and succession in a shallow Middle Jurassic seaway (Carmel Formation, southwest Utah)"
Spring Break
Mar 28 GeoJeopardy (led by the upcoming officers)
Apr 4 Dr. Susan Clayton - "The Psychology of Climate Change"
Apr 11 Welcome to the Major luncheon
Apr 18 Dr. Melinda Higley, Ohio Geological Survey
Apr 25  
May 2 Junior I.S. presentations.
GeoClub Picnic begins at 4:00 p.m.