Fulbright Award Recipients

The College of Wooster Fulbright Award Recipients 1993-2016 

1993-1994

  • Jennifer K. Druliner (Austria, Canadian History)
  • Sharon L. Mortimer (Germany, English Teaching Assistant)
  • Erika C. Poethig (Austria, Western European Politics)

1994-1995: No awards 

1995-1996  

  • Dori J. Farthing (Netherlands, Geology)
  • Elizabeth Starr (Germany, ETA)

1996-1997: Kerry E. Parker (France, ETA)

1997-1998:     

  • Amy R. Bailey (Germany, ETA)
  • Kimberly K. Schaefer(Germany, ETA)

1998-1999: Jonathan A. Seitz (Singapore, Area Studies)

1999-2000: No awards

2000-2001: Norman D. Hirschy (Germany, ETA)

2001-2002: Stacey R. Lim (Germany, Speech) 

2002-2003: No awards

2003-2004: No awards

2004-2005: Jesse R. Menefee (Russia, Eastern European Languages and Lit.)

2005-2006: Jessica L. Riviere (Germany, ETA)

2006-2007

  • Erica C. Clites (Germany, ETA)
  • Lindsay A. Horst (Korea, ETA) 

2007-2008: No awards                       

2008-2009      

  • Cora R. Hofstetter (Germany, ETA)                          
  • Irene V. Rhine (Germany, ETA)
  • Clinton M. Steinbrunner (Germany, ETA)

2009-2010      

  • Michelle M. Ort (Russia, ETA)
  • Elysia H. Tonti (Germany, ETA)

2010-2011: Erin Palombi (Germany, ETA)

2011-2012: Catherine Trainor (Russia, ETA)       

2012-2013

  • Madeline Fauser (Germany, ETA)
  • Arielle Neu (Russia, ETA)

2013-2014      

  • Carolyn Fado (Bulgaria, ETA)
  • Lee McKinstry (Czech Republic, ETA)
  • Christen Maguire (Indonesia, ETA, declined)
  • Claire Stragand (Germany, ETA)

2014-2015          

  • Paige Ambord (Turkey, ETA)
  • Kelsey Williams (South Korea, ETA)
  • Rachel Meyers (Russia, ETA)

2015-2016          

  • Annie Partika (Slovak Republic, ETA)
  • Elisabeth Abell (Malaysia, ETA)
  • Alana Deluty (Malaysia, ETA)
  • Morgan Hughes (Malaysia, ETA)

2016-2017

  • Anna Claspy (Romania, ETA) 
  • Celeste Endlich (Thailand, ETA, declined) 

2017-2018: No awards (one Alternate)

2018-2019      

  • Burke Poetig (Germany, ETA)
  • Emani Kelley (Spain, ETA)
  • Joe Besl (Canada, research/master’s)

2019-2020: No awards (one Alternate)